Follow Our Adventure

The annual Youth EnviroLeaders' Forum was from April 16-22 2016, in Nelson. 57 young environmental leaders from all over New Zealand & the Pacific came together for a week of adventure-based learning, to address topical environmental issues facing our country, and develop strategies to address them.

YELF Delegates 2016

Alexander Bryan
Alexander Bryan

Y13, Scots College, Wellington

YELF 2016 Delegate

Amandeep Kaur
Amandeep Kaur

Y13, Manurewa High School, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Amirah Osama
Amirah Osama

Y13, Spotswood College, New Plymouth

YELF 2016 Delegate

Angus Dysart-Paul
Angus Dysart-Paul

Y13, Christs College, Christchurch

YELF 2016 Delegate

Anna Spring
Anna Spring

Y11, Campion College, Gisborne

YELF 2016 Delegate

Aoife Broad
Aoife Broad

Y13, Wellington Girls College, Wellington

YELF 2016 Delegate

Ariana Brunet
Ariana Brunet

Y13, Western Springs College, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Ashley McDonald
Ashley McDonald

Y12 Hawera High School, Taranaki

YELF 2016 Delegate

Bailey Gavin
Bailey Gavin

Y13, Stratford High School, Taranaki

YELF 2016 Delegate

Claire MacLennan
Claire MacLennan

Y11, Kings College, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Conor Kennedy
Conor Kennedy

Y13, Motueka High School, Motueka

YELF 2016 Delegate

Courtney McConkey
Courtney McConkey

Y12, Trident High School, Whakatane

YELF 2016 Delegate

Courtney Vowles
Courtney Vowles

Y12, Cromwell College, Cromwell

YELF 2016 Delegate

Dion Hinge
Dion Hinge

Y13, Whangarei Boys High School, Whangarei

YELF 2016 Delegate

Eamon Walsh
Eamon Walsh

Y12, John Paul College, Rotorua

YELF 2016 Delegate

Elias Worall-Bader
Elias Worall-Bader

Y12, Howick College, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Ellen Carlyon
Ellen Carlyon

Y13, Rangitikei College, Manawatu

YELF 2016 Delegate

Ellis Pike
Ellis Pike

Y13, Hamilton Boys High School, Hamilton

YELF 2016 Delegate

Emilly Fan
Emilly Fan

Y12, Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Georgia Watson
Georgia Watson

Y13, Lytton High School, Gisborne

YELF 2016 Delegate

Indigo Levett
Indigo Levett

Y12, Nayland College, Nelson

YELF 2016 Delegate

Isaiah Ngahoia Tiuka
Isaiah Ngahoia Tiuka

Y12, Central Hawkes Bay College, Hawkes Bay

YELF 2016 Delegate

Jackie Hazelhurst
Jackie Hazelhurst

Y12 Wanganui High School, Wanganui

YELF 2016 Delegate

Joe McLoughlin
Joe McLoughlin

Y11, Kelston Boys High School, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Johnny Brebner
Johnny Brebner

Y13, Mount Aspiring College, Wanaka

YELF 2016 Delegate

Jonas Tamihana
Jonas Tamihana

Y13, Wairarapa College, Masterton

YELF 2016 Delegate

Kate Campbell
Kate Campbell

Y13, Columba College, Dunedin

YELF 2016 Delegate

Kate Yanagisawa
Kate Yanagisawa

Y13 Glendowie College, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Kaya Schlomi
Kaya Schlomi

Y13, Taradale High School, Hawkes Bay

YELF 2016 Delegate

Lane McDuff
Lane McDuff

Y12, Fiordland College, Te Anau

YELF 2016 Delegate

Liam Butler
Liam Butler

Y12, Whakatane High School, Whakatane

YELF 2016 Delegate

Lyvia Bowering
Lyvia Bowering

Y13, Huanui College, Whangarei

YELF 2016 Delegate

Mary Grace Tiglao
Mary Grace Tiglao

Y13, Marianas High School, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands

YELF 2016 Delegate

Michael Turnbull
Michael Turnbull

Y12 St Pauls Collegiate, Hamilton

YELF 2016 Delegate

Miriam Clark
Miriam Clark

Y12, Hurunui College, Canterbury

YELF 2016 Delegate

Nikita Potter
Nikita Potter

Y12, Buller High School, Westport

YELF 2016 Delegate

Nila Taylor
Nila Taylor

Y13, Chilton St James, Wellington

YELF 2016 Delegate

Omar Ubedei
Omar Ubedei

Y12, Palau High School, Palau

YELF 2016 Delegate

Rebecca Pickering
Rebecca Pickering

Y13, Hillcrest High School, Hamilton

YELF 2016 Delegate

Rebecca-Rose Ngatai
Rebecca-Rose Ngatai

Y11, Hamilton Girls High School, Hamilton

YELF 2016 Delegate

Renee Mullins
Renee Mullins

Y11, Otago Girls High School, Otago

YELF 2016 Delegate

Reuben Allen
Reuben Allen

Y12, Kaitaia College, Kaitaia

YELF 2016 Delegate

Rose Wu
Rose Wu

Y12, Palmerston North Girls High School, Palmerston North

YELF 2016 Delegate

Rosie Luo
Rosie Luo

Y12, Rangitoto College, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Samuel Hnepuene
Samuel Hnepuene

Y13, Lycee Polyvalent des iles, New Caledonia

YELF 2016 Delegate

Samuel Rodgers-Foran
Samuel Rodgers-Foran

Y11, Northern Southland College, Southland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Samuel Zaro
Samuel Zaro

Y12, Cathedral School of St Anne and St James, Townsville, Queensland, Australia

YELF 2016 Delegate

Saraya Martin-McKenzie
Saraya Martin-McKenzie

Y13, Marian College, Christchurch

YELF 2016 Delegate

Silipa Halofaki
Silipa Halofaki

Y13 Alfriston College, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Sunny Zhou
Sunny Zhou

Y12, Epsom Girls Grammar School, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Teaghan Kirby
Teaghan Kirby

Y11, Whangarei Grils High School, Whangarei

YELF 2016 Delegate

Tupou Charlie
Tupou Charlie

Y13, Southern Cross Campus, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Victor Misa
Victor Misa

Y13, Taita College, Wellington

YELF 2016 Delegate

Vienna Trainor
Vienna Trainor

Y12, Auckland Girls Grammar School, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Whakawa Kakau
Whakawa Kakau

Y13, Te Wharekura o Mauao, Tauranga

YELF 2016 Delegate

William Pitts
William Pitts

Y13, St Peters College, Auckland

YELF 2016 Delegate

Yonni Kepes
Yonni Kepes

Y11, St Andrews College, Christchurch

YELF 2016 Delegate

Latest Update
Mary Grace Tiglao

Today we visited the rediculously beautiful Abel Tasman National Park & and met a very famous local in the sand dunes at Anchorage Bay....

10 months ago

Find us on instagram!

#yelf2016

Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of