Have a look at what YELF 2017 was about

Follow Our Adventure

The annual Youth EnviroLeaders' Forum from April 18-24, 2017, is in Auckland. 60 young environmental leaders from all over New Zealand & the Pacific will come together for a week of adventure-based learning, to address topical environmental issues facing our country, and develop strategies to address them.

YELF 2017 Delegates

Alana McConkey
Alana McConkey

Y12, Trident High School, Bay of Plenty

YELF 2017 Delegate

Alex Edwards
Alex Edwards

Y12, Kerikeri High School, Northland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Alex Paterson
Alex Paterson

Y11, New Plymouth Girls’ High School, Taranaki

YELF 2017 Delegate

Ani Maniapoto-Tapp
Ani Maniapoto-Tapp

Y11, Tauhara College, Waikato

YELF 2017 Delegate

Anna Frisken
Anna Frisken

Y11, Queen Charlotte College, Marlborough

YELF 2017 Delegate

Anneke Mayhead
Anneke Mayhead

Y13, Napier Girls’ High School, Hawke’s Bay

YELF 2017 Delegate

Anzac Gallate
Anzac Gallate

Y12, Cashmere High School, Canterbury

YELF 2017 Delegate

Arabella McLeay
Arabella McLeay

Y13, Havelock North High School, Hawke’s Bay

YELF 2017 Delegate

Ashleigh Ngow
Ashleigh Ngow

Y12, Te Puke High School, Bay of Plenty

YELF 2017 Delegate

Ben Mitchell
Ben Mitchell

Y12, John McGlashan College, Otago

YELF 2017 Delegates

Bradley Wiggins
Bradley Wiggins

Y12, Rotorua Boys’ High School, Bay of Plenty

YELF 2017 Delegate

Eve Gabor
Eve Gabor

Y12, Lynfield College, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Callum Woodhouse
Callum Woodhouse

Y13, Rathkeale College, Manawatu

YELF 2017 Delegate

Cheyenne Walmsley
Cheyenne Walmsley

Y13, Mercury Bay Area School, Waikato

YELF 2017 Delegate

Elijah Sa’u Noue Tauelima
Elijah Sa’u Noue Tauelima

Y12, Henderson High School, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Elizabeth Magaoa
Elizabeth Magaoa

Y13, Niue High School, Alofi, Niue

YELF 2017 Delegate

Finlay Long
Finlay Long

Y12, Taumarunui High School, Manawatu

YELF 2017 Delegeate

Genevieve Scott-Jones
Genevieve Scott-Jones

Y12, St Paul’s Collegiate, Waikato

YELF 2017 Delegate

George Fyfe
George Fyfe

Y12, Scots College, Wellington

YELF 2017 Delegate

Grace Cowley
Grace Cowley

Y13, Takapuna Grammar School, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Holly Wills
Holly Wills

Y12, Marlborough Girls’ College, Marlborough

YELF 2017 Delegate

Ishwanka Shama
Ishwanka Shama

Y13, One Tree Hill college, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Isobel Backhouse
Isobel Backhouse

Y13, Burnside High School, Canterbury

YELF 2017 Delegate

Jacob Scammell
Jacob Scammell

Y12, Gisborne Boys’ High School

YELF 2017 Delegate

Jennifer Berry
Jennifer Berry

Y12, Hobsonville Point Secondary School, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Jesse Dodd
Jesse Dodd

Y13, Southland Boys’ High School, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Joanna Tao
Joanna Tao

Y13, St Dominic’s Catholic College, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Joe Glancy
Joe Glancy

Y12, South Westland Area School, West Coast

YELF 2017 Delegate

Joe Hickey
Joe Hickey

Y12, Akaroa High School, Canterbury

YELF 2017 Delegate

Jorim-Paul Phillips
Jorim-Paul Phillips

Y13, Fa’atuatua Christian College, Apia, Samoa

YELF 2017 Delegate

KaiserMarie Hall
KaiserMarie Hall

Y12, Fraser High School, Waikato

YELF 2017 Delegate

Kaitlyn Mullally
Kaitlyn Mullally

Y11, Fiordland College, Southland

Kate McIntosh
Kate McIntosh

Y11, Northern Southland College, Southland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Kaysiah Collins
Kaysiah Collins

Y13, McAuley High School, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Kenya Ashcroft
Kenya Ashcroft

Y12, St Kentigern College, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Kyla Allen-Jennings
Kyla Allen-Jennings

Y12, Taupo-nui-a-Tia College, Waikato

YELF 2017 Delegate

Linbei Ke
Linbei Ke

Hillcrest High School, Waikato

YELF 2017 Delegate

Lucy Coulston
Lucy Coulston

Y11, Gisborne Girls’ High School, Gisborne

YELF 2017 Delegate

Luke Whitehead
Luke Whitehead

Y13, Wellington College, Wellington

YELF 2017 Delegate

Macy Duxfield
Macy Duxfield

Y13, Cullinane College, Taranaki

YELF 2017 Delegate

Maha Fier
Maha Fier

Y11, Paraparaumu College, Wellington

YELF 2017 Delegate

Maia O’Reilly
Maia O’Reilly

Y11, Auckland Grammar, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Natalie Candy
Natalie Candy

Y12, Blue Mountain College, Otago

YELF 2017 Delegate

Neil MacMillan
Neil MacMillan

Y13, Nelson College, Marlborough

YELF 2017 Delegate

Olivia Ray
Olivia Ray

Y13, Wakatipu High School, Otago

YELF 2017 Delegate

Oskar Lynch
Oskar Lynch

Y12, Napier Boys’ High School, Hawke’s Bay

YELF 2017 Delegate

Paice Vaughan
Paice Vaughan

Y13, Kaipara College, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Quenjule Mackenzie
Quenjule Mackenzie

Y13, Saint Mary’s College, Apia, Samoa

YELF 2017 Delegate

Roisin Blundell-Dorey
Roisin Blundell-Dorey

Y12, Buller High School, West Coast

YELF 2017 Delegate

Sarah Bird
Sarah Bird

Y12, Hawera High School, Taranaki

YELF 2017 Delegate

Sina MacDonald
Sina MacDonald

Y12, Auckland Girls’ Grammar School, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Sophie Brokenshire
Sophie Brokenshire

Y12, Palmerston North Girls’ High School, Manawatu

YELF 2017 Delegate

Sophie Handford
Sophie Handford

Y11, Kapiti College, Wellington

YELF 2017 Delegate

Sophie Stanhope
Sophie Stanhope

Y11, Diocesan School For Girls, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Susan Williams
Susan Williams

Y13, Tereora College, Rarotonga, Cook Islands

YELF 2017 Delegate

Tasman Charteris-Wright
Tasman Charteris-Wright

Y11, Bayfield High School, Otago

YELF 2017 Delegate

Te Kura Brown
Te Kura Brown

Y13, Araura College, Aitutaki, Cook Islands

YELF 2017 Delegate

Tim Currie
Tim Currie

Y13, Timaru Boys’ High School, Canterbury

YELF 2017 Delegate

Timothy Dreadon
Timothy Dreadon

Y13, Manurewa High School, Auckland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Tove Petersson
Tove Petersson

Y12, Whangarei Girls’ High School, Northland

YELF 2017 Delegate

Find us on instagram!

#YELF2017

Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of
Picture of